Presentations

PRE-SYMPOSIUM SESSIONS: Sept. 30

Michael O’Donnell – Unlocking the secrets to developing successful workplace health promotion programs

Mark Razzolini – Alberta Blue Cross

Romana Prokopiw – SAIT

PLENARY SESSIONS: Oct. 1

Richard Wilkinson – Why Inequality Matters: An In-depth Look By a Global Expert

Karina Pillay-Kinnee – Slave Lake Wildfire: From Crisis to Recovery – A Story of Resilience and Hope

Trevor Hancock – Expert Panel on Social Determinants of Health: Perspectives, Insights and Lessons Learned

Sandra Laclé – Expert Panel on Social Determinants of Health: Perspectives, Insights and Lessons Learned

Karen Lee – Expert Panel on Social Determinants of Health: Perspectives, Insights and Lessons Learned

PLENARY SESSIONS: Oct. 2

Tod Maffin – Making the Digital World Human Again

Betsy Hill – Expert Panel on How Changing Culture and Technology Affects Wellness. Technology: Demon or Saviour?

Valerie Carson – Expert Panel on How Changing Culture and Technology Affects Wellness. Technology: Demon or Saviour?

Lawrence Frank – Building Healthy Communities After Devastation: Evaluating the Social, Mental, and Physical Impacts of Community Design

Kerry Mummery – UWalk Alberta

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Oct. 1

GROUP I
1:00- 2:00 p.m.

Annette BruisedHead – Student Success and Well-Being at Kainai High School

Jason Gondziola – Meaningful Movie Narratives in Aboriginal Schools

Marlynn Kennedy – The Workplace Health Improvement Project (WHIP) – Lessons Learned

Karen Boyd – Healthy Eating Advice You Can Trust – Registered Dietitians in Workplace Wellness

Damien Traverse – Supporting an Active Alberta: Collaborating for Success

Christa Costas-Bradstreet – A Physical Activity Strategy and Change Agenda for Canada

Kathy Belton and Liza Sunley – Changing Attitudes, Changing Behaviours: How ‘Preventable’ is Helping Citizens Prevent Injury

GROUP II
2:00- 3:00 p.m.

Sangita Sharma – WHY ACT NOW

Deb Hymers – ‘NSTEP, Leading the Way to Wellness Through an Innovative School-based Approach

Janet Naclia and Lisa McLaughlin – Fostering Local Action for Healthy Living: Lessons from Alberta Communities

Judy Steiert – Being Well in the Second Half of Life

Michael Trew – Psycho-Social Recovery; It Takes a Village…

GROUP III
3:30- 4:30 p.m.

Noreen Willows – Working Together to Create a Healthy School and Community in Alexander First Nation

Megan McKinlay – Move and Play Through Traditional Games

Janet Crowe – Engaging Employees Through an Integrated Wellness Strategy

Felicia Ochs – Community Partnerships, Schools, and the Health and Wellness of Canadian Children:
Educating for Life-long Health

Lil Rueck – Educating for Life-long Health

Kandi McElary and Debbie Bruckner – Wellness Needs of Young Adults in Post-Secondary Institutions: Differences and Commonalities

Andrew Douglas – Tobacco Reduction in Alberta – A Strategic Overview and Connection to Wellness

Naomi Parker – Reducing Alcohol Misuse – how Canada’s Low Risk Drinking Guidelines Can Help Communities and Individuals Consider a Culture of Moderation

Karen Lee and James Talbot – An Interactive Discussion on the Built Environment and Health: What Are the Links?

GROUP IV
4:30- 5:30 p.m.

D. Gaye Watson Warthe – Creating a Campus Free from Violence: One Step at a Time

Jonathan McGavock – Peer Mentoring as a Novel School-based Approach for Promoting Wellness in Schools

Nora Johnston – The Canadian Adaptation of Mind, Exercise, Nutrition, Do It! (MEND): a Program to Promote Childhood Healthy Weights

Michael J. Rouse – Wellness Works: Where is the Evidence? The Sun Life – Ivey Canadian Wellness ROI Study

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Oct. 2

GROUP V
12:45- 1:45 p.m.

Brian Torrance – Fueling Active Children and Youth

Morgan Craig-Broadwith – Mental Health and the Socially Supportive Workplace

Trevor Hancock – Addressing the Ecological Determinants of Health

Stacie Pederson – A Naturalized Play Space – Planning Beyond Traditional Ideas

Patricia K. Doyle-Baker – Social Observation of Urban Activity: Lessons from China on How to Use Public Spaces

Lorna Milkovich – Making a Community Investment for Lifelong Health Return

GROUP VI
2:15- 3:15 p.m.

Kandi McElary – Developing a Strategy for Student Mental Health: The Importance of Both the Process and the Product

Khatija Westbrook – University Professors and the Stressed Out Student: Successes and Challenges

Elizabeth Coldbeck – Advancing Wellness Across Alberta School Communities: Fostering a Sense of Belonging and Connectedness

Lawrence Frank – Building Healthy Communities After Devastation

Shelly Russell-Mayhew – Body Image and Wellness: The Links Between Weight-related Issues

Joanne Barwise – Human ‘n’ Nature